Fighting For
[…] penalty in any manner, or denied any right or privilege, including but not limited to civil penalty or disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau, for the medical use of marihuana in accordance with this act. (italics added)

Termination for testing positive from a drug test seems to fall under the MMMA’s prohibition that a patient “shall not be subject to…penalty…or…denied any right or privilege…or disciplinary action by a business…”

The MMMA, in Section 333.26428, further states, “If a patient or a patient’s primary caregiver demonstrates the patient’s medical purpose for using marihuana pursuant to this section, the patient and the patient’s primary caregiver shall not be subject to the following for the patient’s medical use of marihuana:

  • disciplinary action by a business or occupational or professional licensing board or bureau; or
  • forfeiture of any interest in or right to property.” (italics added)

However, the use of marihuana in the workplace and working while under the influence of marihuana is still prohibited. Section 333.26427 states, “Nothing in this act shall be construed to require.