Fighting For
[…] Fighting For
Employee And Union Rights
Fighting For
Employee And Union Rights

Weight Discrimination Case Involving Hooters’ Waitresses Allowed to Proceed

On Behalf of | Sep 16, 2013 | Employment Law

A Michigan judge is allowing two former Hooters waitresses to continue their weight discrimination cases against the restaurant chain. The women allege Hooters fired them for not being thin enough.

Michigan’s Elliot-Larsen Civil Rights Act prohibits discrimination based on weight or height. Section 37.2202(1)(a) states that “(an) employer shall not … (f)ail or refuse to hire, or recruit, or discharge or otherwise discriminate against an individual with respect to employment, compensation, or a term, condition, or privilege of employment, because of religion, race, color, national origin, age, sex, height, weight, or marital status.”

Michigan is the only state in the United States prohibiting weight discrimination, although some cities have ordinances with similar provisions.